Results from the Clark County Fair

Posted

Editor's note: More results from the Clark County Fair will be posted  later on. 

Aug. 4

4H Horse

Junior Groom Squad

Champion: Penelope McDowell, Ridgefield

Champion: Pyper Jeffers-Dye, Vancouver

Champion: Tenley Goode, Vancouver

Reserve Champion: Logan Drake, Vancouver

Reserve Champion: Maddox Swenson, Vancouver

Reserve Champion: Tulip Bilik, Yacolt

Intermediate Groom Squad

Champion: Addison Wiley, La Center

Champion: Kate Moschetti, Yacolt

Champion: Amelya Steel, Yacolt

Reserve Champion: Vivienne Williamson, Vancouver

Reserve Champion: Jaimee Kuhle, Camas

Reserve Champion: McKenzie Smith, Vancouver

Senior Groom Squad

Champion: Misha Fennerl, Vancouver

Champion: Sydney Shoff, Vancouver

Champion: Jenna Fennerl, Vancouver

Reserve Champion: Cami Sundstrom, Battle Ground

Reserve Champion: Jaylee Lentz, Vancouver

Reserve Champion: Jenna Blankenship, Ridgefield

Aug. 5

Agricultural & Educational Display Awards

Agriculture and Education Winner: FFA - Hudson’s Bay

Educational Display Winner: OC Clothing

Best Theme Winner: OC Beef - Worth The Weight

Granges

Grange Project

Sweepstakes/Blue: Washington Grange, Vancouver

Sweepstakes/Red: Fargher Lake Grange, Fargher Lake

Blue: Mt. Valley Grange, Amboy; Barberton Grange, Vancouver

Red: Fern Prairie Grange, Camas

Junior Grange

Grange Project

Sweepstakes/Blue: Fargher Lake Jr. Grange, Fargher Lake

Red: Barberton Jr. Grange, Vancouver

Open Class Needlework

Quilts

Judge’s Choice Machine Quilting and Superintendents Choice: Jane Prestidge, Battle Ground

Special Award - Youngest Exhibitor: Violet Roth, Ridgefield

Clark County Quilters Adult: Vickie Keith, Battle Ground

Special Award -Oldest Exhibitor: Katherine Turner, Battle Ground

Special Award: Kathy Schoenborn, Vancouver

Special Award -Best Recycled: Francis Eckhardt, Vancouver

Judge’s Choice - Blue + Winner: Judy Paris, Battle Ground

Judge’s Choice - Senior: Katherine Turner, Battle Ground; John Hatfield, Vancouver

Judge’s Choice - Hand Quilting: Mavis Kent, Battle Ground

Wall Hangings

Judge’s Choice Youth, Clark County Quilters Youth, Special Award - Most Points Youth, Special Award - Youngest Exhibitor: Ava Coldwell, Brush Prairie

Afghans

Special Award and Special Award - Most Points Adult: Pam Schwartz, Vancouver

Special Award: Deanna Johnson, Vancouver

Miscellaneous Items

Special Award and Special Award - Most Points- Senior: Deborah Uilenberg, Cougar

Special Award - Best Youth: Beniah Whittaker, Vancouver

Special Award: Kim Wilson, Washougal

Embroidery

Special Award: Bev Talmadge, Ridgefield

Centerpieces & Doilies

Judge’s Choice - Adult: Amanda Holmes, Battle Ground

Hobbies & Crafts

Under 6

Best of Division: Vonette Holcomb, Vancouver

Reserve Best of Division: Aniah Golcomb, Vancouver

6-11 Years

Best of Division: Emily Nemnich, Vancouver

Res. Best of Division: Chloe Seow, Vancouver



12-17 Years

Best of Division: Kayla Russon, Vancouver

Res. Best of Division: Kairiana Simon, Vancouver

18 and Older

Best of Division: Dan Logan, Vancouver

Reserve Best of Division: Brad Strong, Vancouver

Master

Best of Division: Gene Will, Vancouver

Reserve Best of Division: Kathleen Duncan, Ridgefield

Best Displayed Entry: Devin Casebeer, Vancouver

Honorable Mention: D. Doherty, Vancouver

Most Educational: Sobia Siddiqua, Vancouver

Best Workmanship: Ann Taylor, Woodland

Honorable Mention: William McCreery, Vancouver

Most Original: Emmetine Wolff, Woodland

Honorable Mention: Trevor Geivett, Vancouver

Best Use of Recycled Materials: Kira Yeaman, Portland

Honorable Mention: Carol Adams, Vancouver

Most Unusual: Amanda Ball, Vancouver

Honorable Mention: Kayla Russon, Vancouver

Best Fair Themed: Stephanie Satre, Vancouver

Honorable Mention: Taylor Holmberg, Vancouver

Crafts

Judge’s Choice: Nikki Paulson, Ridgefield

Honorable Mention: Sandi Burgstahler, Brush Prairie

Superintendent’s Choice: Mary Schott, Ridgefield

Honorable Mention: Trevor Gesvett, Vancouver

Construction Toys

Judge’s Choice: Stephanie Richardson, Vancouver

Honorable Mention: Archer Phillips, Ridgefield

Superintendent’s Choice: James Young, La Center

Honorable Mention: Kayley Williams, Battle Ground

Children’s Artwork

Judge’s Choice: Kayla Russon, Vancouver

Honorable Mention: Autumn Payne, Vancouver

Superintendent’s Choice: Jaiden VanArsdale, Amboy

Honorable Mention: Evelyn Philiips, Ridgefield

Woodcraft

Judge’s Choice: Bryan VanHorn, Yacolt

Honorable Mention: Brad Strong, Vancouver

Superintendent’s Choice: Kathleen Duncan, Ridgefield

Honorable Mention: Jordan Hunt, Vancouver

Aug. 6

Agricultural & Educational Display Awards

Agriculture and Education Winner: 4-H Chickens - Prairie Hatchers

Educational Display Winner: White Water Farms

4H Cats

Cat Judging

Senior Champion: Heather Christenson, Ridgefield

Senior Reserve Champion: Ahna Walker, Ridgefield

Senior Best Oral Reasoning: Cora McGill, Vancouver

Intermediate Champion: Tessa Whitley, Vancouver

Blue: Madison Hoffman, Vancouver

Red and Intermediate Best Oral Reasoning: Carissa Pennington, Vancouver

Cat Cage Decoration

Senior Champion: Ahna Walker, Ridgefield

Senior Reserve Champions: Heather Christenson, Ridgefield; Madison Holeman, Vancouver

Intermediate Champion: Tessa Whitley, Vancouver

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Carissa Pennington, Vancouver

Blue: Cora McGill, Vancouver

Costume Contests

Senior Champion: Ahna Walker, Ridgefield

Senior Reserve Champion: Madison Holeman, Vancouver

Cat Crafts

Senior Champion: Ahna Walker, Ridgefield

Senior Reserve Champion: Heather Christenson, Ridgefield

Blue: Madison Holeman, Vancouver

Intermediate Champion: Carissa Pennington, Vancouver

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Tessa Whitley, Vancouver

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here