Washington builders sue to stop real estate document filing tax
[…] The suit goes on to note, “Sections 7-11 of the bill add two types of documents, water sewer district liens and wage liens, to the list of those exempted from the existing current law surcharges in RCW 36.22.178, 36.22.179, 36.22.1791 and 36.22.240. 64. Sections 7-11 of the bill therefore reduce the revenue for eviction prevention and housing stability services which is the opposite of the title of the bill.”

Furthermore, the suit alleges the legislature failed to increase all provisions of the law that were changed as required by Article II, Section 37 of the state constitution, which states, “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.”

Aside from the questionable constitutionality of the HB 1277, Maynard characterizes it as bad policy.

“It does add up,” he said of the various fees that are part of doing business in terms of multiple real estate filings.