WAHSET results La Center, Battle Ground, and Hockinson

Posted

District 2 and 3 competed in the Tacoma Unit in Spanaway for their second meet.

District 2, La Center competed on March 9 - 12.

District 3, Battle Ground competed on March 23 - 25.

Hockinson, which is a part of District 6, competed in Elma for their first meet March 23 - 25.

Below are the athletes that finished top 5 in their events. An asterisk by their name indicates that they have qualified for state early.

Hunt seat: 

La Center

4th Rachel Sherrell*, 5th Emily Eaquinta

Battle Ground

1st Jaimee Karpstien

Hockinson

2nd Bianca Redinger

Stock seat: 

La Center

1st Rachel Sherrell*, 3rd Emily

Nelson, 4th Sarah Snyder,

5th Emily Eaquinta

Battle Ground

5th Jamiee Karpstien

Hockinson

4th Caidyn Gentry

Working pairs: 

La Center

1st Rachel Sherrell, Sarah Snyder*

Battle Ground

1st Ellie Ballensky, Jaimee Karpstien

Hockinson

1st Briar Abbot, Caidyn Gentry, 2nd Madison Gray, Mackenzie Taylor

Showmanship: 

La Center

1st Tiarie West, 2nd Emily Eaquinta, 3rd Rachel Sherrell*, 4th Sarah

Snyder, 5th Lisa Biscieglia

Hockinson

1st Caidyn Gentry

In hand obstacle relay: 

La Center

1st Rachel Sherrell, Sarah Snyder, Tiarie West, Lisa Biscieglia*, 5th Emily Eaquinta, Emily Nelson, Cole West, Ellie Ossenkop

Hockinson

2nd Briar Abbot, Mackenzie Taylor, Stina Tapio, Caidyn Gentry

In hand trail: 

La Center

1st Sarah Snyder, 2nd Ellie Ossenkop, 5th Emily Nelson 

Battle Ground

3rd Ellie Ballensky*

Trail: 

La Center

1st Rachel Sherrell*

Working rancher: 

La Center

2nd Sarah Snyder, 4th Tiarie West

Battle Ground

1st Jaimee Karpstien*

Hockinson

2nd Stina Tapio

Individual flags:

Battle Ground

5th Kaci Huntington

Hockinson

1st Amelie Fraki

Keyhole: 

La Center

5th Tiarie West

Hockinson

4th Madison Gray

Drill team: 

La Center

3rd Rachel Sherrell/Sarah Snyder/

Tiarie West/Lisa Biscieglia*

Battle Ground

3rd Ellie Ballensky, Hallye Byford, Taylre Byford, Ashlynn Slechta

4th Dixie Anderson, Emma Massie, Dana Waddell, Laurel Zaha

Reining:

Battle Ground

1st Jaimee Karpstien,

5th Ellie Ballensky

Hockinson

1st Stina Tapio, 2nd Briar Abbot,

5th Madison Gray

Figure 8:

Battle Ground

3rd Ashley Venneri*

Hockinson

2nd Bailey Vankoll,

3rd Mackenzie Taylor

Pole bending:

Battle Ground

5th Ashley Venneri

Hockinson

2nd Briar Abbot, 3rd Georgia Jensen, 5th Amelie Fraki

Two man birangle:

Battle Ground

3rd Julia Sadewasser, Ashley Venneri*

Hockinson

1st Briar Abbot, Bailey Vankoll,

5th Madison Gray, Mackenzie Taylor

Team sorting:

Battle Ground

3rd Emma Massie, Ashley Venneri

4th Ashlynn Slechta, Laurel Zaha

Hockinson

2nd place Mackenzie Taylor, Stina Tapio, 5th place Amelie Fraki and Linnea Faki

Barrels:

Hockinson

2nd Bailey Vankoll, 

5th Linnea Fraki

Breakaway roping: 

La Center

3rd Tiarie West* 

Battle Ground

2nd Dixie Anderson*

Hockinson

3rd Bailey Vankoll

Steer daubing: 

La Center

3rd Sierra Frasier

Hockinson

4th Amelie Fraki, 

5th Bailey Vankoll

Canadian flags:

Hockinson

3rd Amelie Fraki, Madison Gray, Mackenzie Taylor, Emma Uusitalo

Hunt seat over fences:

Hockinson

1st Gwen Bruck, 2nd Mackenzie

Taylor, 3rd Bianca Redinger

 

WAHSET results arepublished as received.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here