Top riders head to Moses Lake for state meet

Posted

From Thursday, May 11, to Sunday, May 14, the best local high school equestrian riders will compete in the WAHSET State Meet at the Grant County Fairgrounds in Moses Lake. 

The WAHSET league is split into seven districts, each of which contains about 10 teams. After three inner-district regular season meets, results are combined together and the top three riders, plus some alternates from each event, are selected to advance to state. 

From the North Clark County schools of La Center, Ridgefield, Woodland, Battle Ground, Prairie and Hockinson, the following athletes are headed to Moses Lake this weekend, according to team coaches and advisors.

*Direct qualifiers and alternates are listed.

Hockinson

Drill 6+

Amelie Fraki

Caidyn Gentry

Madison Gray

McKenzie Lane

Stina Tapio

Mackenzie Taylor

Emma Watson

Emma Uusitalo

Stock Seat

Caidyn Gentry

Reining

Stina Tapio

Caidyn Gentry

Madison Gray

Poles

Amelie Fraki

Barrels

Amelie Fraki

Working Pairs

Caidyn Gentry

Madison Gray

Canadian Flags

Mackenzie Taylor

Emma Watson

Emma Uusitalo

Amelie Fraki

Steer Daubing

Amelie Fraki

Showmanship

Caidyn Gentry

Keyhole

Madison Gray

Working Rancher

Stina Tapio

Hunt Seat - Over Fences

Mackenzie Taylor

 

Ridgefield

Saddle Seat

Tanner Wigren

Barrels 

Mikaela Schuman

 

La Center

Showmanship

Sarah Snyder 

Tiarie West 

Rachel Sherrell

Madison Geil 

Hunt Seat

Sarah Snyder 

Rachel Sherrell

Lisa Biscieglia

Saddle Seat

Lisa Biscieglia

Stock Seat

Rachel Sherrell

Sarah Snyder 

Working Rancher

Rachel Sherrell

Sarah Snyder 

Tiarie West 

Trail Equitation

Rachel Sherrell

Sarah Snyder 

Reining

Emily Eaqunita

In Hand Obstacle Relay

Sarah Snyder

Rachel Sherrell

Lisa Biscieglia

Madison Geil 

Working Pairs

Sarah Snyder

Rachel Sherrell

 

Battle Ground

Barrels

Ashley Venneri 

Julia Sadewasser

Emma Massie

Roping

Julia Sadewasser

Dixie Anderson

Figure 8

Ashley Venneri 

Emma Massie

Julia Sadewasser

In Hand Trail

Ellie Ballensky

Individual Flags

Ashley Venneri 

Keyhole

Kaci Huntington

Ashley Venneri 

Pole Bending

Ashley Venneri 

Reining

Emily Wagner

Steer Daubing

Ashley Venneri 

Stock Seat

Emily Wagner

Trail Equitation 

Emily Wagner

Working Rancher

Emily Wagner

Drill Freestyle Fours

Ashley Venneri 

Emma Massie

Dixie Anderson

Dana Waddell

Julia Sadewasser

In Hand Obstacle Relay

Taylre Byford

Hallye Byford

Ashley Statham

Ellie Ballensky

Team Sorting

Ashley Venneri 

Emma Massie

Ellie Ballensky

Hallye Byford

Two Man Birangle

Julia Sadewasser

Ashley Venneri 

Emma Massie

Kaci Huntington

 

Woodland

Dressage

Lindsey Paul

Jessica Sayward

Megan Sheets

Figure 8

Russia Maxson

Samantha Ripp

Hunt Seat

Lindsey Paul

In Hand Trail

Jaiden Marshall

Keyhole

Michael Johnson

Samantha Ripp

Reining

Lindsey Paul

Saddle Seat

James Stone

Showmanship

Lindsey Paul

Stock Seat

Lindsey Paul

Trail Equitation

Ellie Newby

Working Rancher

Ellie Newby

James Stone

Canadian Flags

Lilly Dunn

Michael Johnson

Jaiden Marshall

Russia Maxson

Samantha Ripp

Drill 6+

Addison Andrews

Lilly Dunn

Michael Johnson

Jaiden Marshall

Russia Maxson

Ellie Newby

Jessica Sayward

Megan Sheets

James Stone

In Hand Obstacle Relay

Ellie Newby

Lindsey Paul

Jessica Sayward

Megan Sheets

James Stone

Addison Andrews

Ashley Mars

Jaiden Marshall

Russia Maxson

Samantha Ripp

Team Sorting

Russia Maxson

Ellie Newby

 

Prairie  

Drill 6+ 

Taylor Adams

Alaina Thomas

Rachael Matson

Josie Olson

Aysha Long

Janessa Long

Reese Black

Danielle Haner

Emma Haynie  

Ariel Griffith

Driving

Taylor Adams 

Klair Thomas

Reese Black

Showmanship

Klair Thomas

Aysha Long

In Hand Trail

Taylor Adams

Klair Thomas

Roping

Taylor Adams

Janessa Long

Canadian Flags

Alaina Thomas

Rachael Matson

Josie Olson  

Aysha Long

In Hand Obstacle Relay

Alaina Thomas

Klair Thomas

Aysha Long

Danielle Haner

Barrels 

Danielle Haner

Taylor Adams

Hunt Seat

Aysha Long

Trail Equitation

Aysha Long

Working Rancher

Aysha Long

Stock Seat

Aysha Long

Individual Flags

Josie Olson

Reining  

Janessa Long

Keyhole

Rachael Matson

Josie Olson

Figure 8

Janessa Long

Danielle Haner

Steer Daubing 

Janessa Long

Taylor Adams

Sorting

Taylor Adams

Danielle Haner

Josie Olson

Alaina Thomas

Two Man Birangle

Reese Black

Danielle Haner

Aysha Long

Rachael Matson

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here