The Reflector
Washington High School Equestrian Team (WAHSET) state finals were held in Moses Lake May 18 - 20. Several young riders from local high schools placed in the top 10.
Hunt Seat
4th: Lindsey Paul, Woodland
Hunt Seat Over Fences
3rd: Taylor Mackenzie, Hockinson
10th: Gwen Bruck, Hockinson
In Hand Trail
1st: Klair Thomas, Prairie
6th: Ellie Newby, Woodland
7th: Ellie Ballensky, Battle Ground
9th: Sarah Snyder, La Center
Trail Equitation
7th; Rachel Sherrell, La Center
Reining
1st: Stina Tapio, Hockinson
6th: Jaimee Karpstien, Battle Ground
7th: Lindsey Paul, Woodland
Driving
3rd: Klair Thomas, Prairie
5th: Addison Andrews, Woodland
6th: Reese Black, Prairie
8th: Alexandria McIntyre, Prairie
Saddle Seat Equitation
1st: Lisa Biscieglia, La Center
5th: Gavin Besteman, Ridgefield
Showmanship
2nd: Lindsey Paul, Woodland
3rd: Tiarie West, La Center
6th: Rachel Sherrell, La Center
Stock Seat Equitation
5th: Lindsey Paul, Woodland
7th: Jaimee Karpstien, Battle Ground,
9th (tied) Rachel Sherrell, La Center
9th (tied): Sarah Snyder, La Center
Working Rancher
4th: Stina Tapio, Hockinson
6th: (tied) Jaimee Karpstien, Battle Ground
6th (tied) Jessica Sayward, Woodland
Dressage
10th: Gwen Bruck, Hockinson
Canadian Flag Race
9th: Prairie (Danielle Haner, Kayla McPartland, Alexandria McIntyre and Josie Olson)
Two Man Birangle
2nd: Battle Ground (Ashley Venneri and Julia Sadewasser)
5th: Hockinson (Madison Gray and Mackenzie Taylor)
8th: Hockinson (Briar Abbot, Bailey VanKoll and Kathryn Grover)
10th: Battle Ground (Dana Waddell and Emma Massie)
Working Pairs
2nd: La Center (Sarah Snyder and Rachel Sherrell)
7th: Hockinson (Briar Abbot and Caidyn Gentry)
8th: Battle Ground (Ellie Ballensky and Jaimee Karpstien)
In Hand Obstacle Relay
2nd: Woodland (Ellie Newby, Jessica Sayward, Lindsey Paul and Michael Johnson)
3rd: Prairie (Reese Black, Danielle Haner, Josie Olson and Klair Thomas)
8th: La Center (Lisa Biscieglia, Sarah Snyder, Rachel Sherrell and Tiarie West)
9th: Hockinson (Justin Packer, Kaylin Coles, Gwen Bruck and Madison Gray)
Steer Daubing
6th: Amelie Fraki, Hockinson
Freestyle Fours
3rd: La Center (Lisa Biscieglia, Sarah Snyder, Rachel Sherrell and Tiarie West)
8th: Battle Ground (Dixie Anderson, Dana Waddell, Emma Massie and Laurel Zaha)
Freestyle 6+
5th: Prairie (Reese Black, Danielle Haner, Katrina Miller, Kayla McPartland, Alexandria McIntyre and Josie Olson)
10th: Hockinson (Briar Abbot, Georgia Jensen, Madison Gray, Emily Nadel, Mackenzie Taylor and Emma Watson)
Team Sorting
5th: Prairie (Josie Olson and Klair Thomas)
6th: Battle Ground (Dana Waddell and Julia Sadewasser)
Barrels
9th: Linnea Fraki, Hockinson
Keyhole
8th: Lilly Dunn, Woodland
Figure 8
7th: Mackenzie Taylor, Hockinson
Pole Bending
8th: Ashley Venneri, Battle Ground