Several Battle Ground School District students of all grade levels received awards for their pieces of art in the all-district art show, which opened May 13 at Captain Strong Primary School. The show ends Fri., May 24, at 4 p.m.
The artwork is on display at Captain Strong Primary, located at 1002 NW Sixth Ave., Battle Ground. Approximately 600 works of art by students from primary through high school are on display. There is no charge to view the art show, but visitors are asked to check in at the school office.
Below are the first- and second-place winners of the all-district art show from preschool to high school:
Primary
Preschool
First place, Lyla E. from Captain Strong; second place, Tristan Forest from Captain Strong.
Kindergarten
First place, Jenna Uskoski from Captain Strong; second place, Irene Ho from Pleasant Valley.
First Grade
First place, Evan Gariano from Pleasant Valley; second place, Phoebe Gozart from Captain Strong.
Second Grade
First place, Eugene Balaban from Pleasant Valley; second place, Josine Hernandez-Cardoso from Captain Strong.
Third Grade
First place, Evangeline Zherebnenko from Captain Strong; second place, Lexi Talbert from Captain Strong.
Fourth Grade
First place, Gabby Steinbrenner from Captain Strong; second place, Vivian Martin from Maple Grove.
Primary Ceramics -
Tukes Valley Primary
First place, Kaylee Sharrow; second place, Kelley Monaghan.
Middle School
Fifth Grade
First place, Elizabeth Clark from Pleasant Valley and Katie Poore from Tukes Valley; second place, Tia Korpela from Tukes Valley.
Sixth Grade
First place, Yesica Santiago from Laurin; second place, Trenton Tomlin from Pleasant Valley.
First place for class project (blue-bots), Tukes Valley.
Seventh Grade
First place, Kaylin Sperley from Laurin and Ben Novruk from Pleasant Valley; second place, Brayden Meza from River HomeLink and Dakota Heikes from Tukes Valley.
First place for class project (expressive art), Tukes Valley.
Eighth Grade
First place, Hugh Burris from Amboy and Brooklyn Fallstone from River HomeLink; second place, Pei Robins from Chief Umtuch and Vivian Duong from Maple Grove.
Computer Art -
Amboy - Broyles
First place, Whitney Huegel; second place, Alissa Niemi.
Middle School Ceramics
First place, Brady Kysar from Amboy and Nicholas Leckweld from Tukes Valley; second place, Peyton Nash from Tukes Valley and Elizabeth Trumbull from Tukes Valley.
High School
Ninth Grade
First place, Lauren Rebitzke from Prairie; second place, Ruby Hoskins from River HomeLink.
Tenth Grade
First place, Rosmarie Miles from River HomeLink; second place, Gualeighyan Eastman from Prairie.
Eleventh Grade
First place, Zachary Brumley from Prairie; second place, Ruby Newton from River HomeLink.
Twelfth Grade
First place, Grace Demsky from Prairie; second place, Laura Stewart/Lucas Fisher from River HomeLink.
Ceramics
First place, Jori Hurst (12th grade) from Battle Ground High School; second place, Sara Wick (12th grade) from Battle Ground.
Photography
First place, Macy Hammerston (12th grade) from Battle Ground; second place, Aubrey Fangsrud (12th grade) from Summit View.
3D/Sulpture
First place, Kennedy Baumgartner (second grade) from Glenwood; second place, Chris Lane (11th grade) from Summit View.
Grand Prize Winners
Primary, Annabelle Hernandez (third grade) from Pleasant Valley; middle, Brooklyn Fallstone (eighth grade) from River HomeLink; high school, Grace Demsky (12th grade) from Prairie; photography, Macy Hammerstrom (12th grade) from Prairie; and ceramics, Jori Hurst (12th grade) from Battle Ground.
Sweepstakes Winner
Grace Demsky (12th grade) from Prairie.