Local finishers in the top 10 of each event listed below
From May 12 to 14, qualified equestrian riders from La Center, Woodland, Battle Ground, Prairie, Ridgefield and Hockinson high schools competed in the Washington High School Equestrian state meet at Grant County Fairgrounds in Moses Lake.
In each event, there were around 20 to 25 contestants. Top five finishers qualified to the Pacific Northwest Invitational Championship (PNWIC) between WAHSET and OHSET (Oregon’s high school equestrian league) June 2 -4 in Redmond, Oregon.
“They all put their full heart into it,” Prairie Coach Sarah McKinzie said. “This was probably one of the best groups of kids I’ve had in my six years of coaching the team.”
McKinzie said she was especially proud of Reese Black, a freshman who won state in driving.
“She and a lot of our kids did really great at state,” McKinzie said. “They all had a great time and were cheering hard for each other, and even the kids from the other local schools.”
A couple of those locals would have been Julia Sadewasser and Ashley Venneri, both of Battle Ground, a freshmen duo that placed fourth in two-man birangle.
“Ashley and I have been riding together and competing against each other for years,” Sadewasser said. “This year we’ve had fun in WAHSET competing as a team in two-man birangle and did great all year and at state. We’ve been working hard and it’s paid off.”
Venneri added she can’t wait to go to PNWIC.
“It’s kind of cool that we are both freshman and going to regionals,” Venneri said.
Below is a look at the local athletes who finished in the top 10. An asterisk* means the rider qualified for PNWIC.
Dressage
Jessica Sayward (Woodland) — Tied 9th
Hunt Seat Equitation
*Aysha Long (Prairie) — 4th
Lindsey Paul (Woodland) — 6th
Sarah Snyder (La Center) — 7th
Hunt Seat Over Fences
Mackenzie Taylor (Hockinson) — 8th
In Hand Trail
*Klair Thomas (Prairie) — 1st
Jaiden Marshall (Woodland) — Tied 8th
Ellie Ballensky (Battle Ground) — Tied 10th
Trail Equitation
Aysha Long (Prairie) — 10th
Reining
*Janessa Long (Prairie) — 5th
Driving
*Reese Black (Prairie) — 1st
Klair Thomas (Prairie) — 6th
Taylor Adams (Prairie) — 9th
Saddle Seat Equitation
*James Stone (Woodland) — Tied 4th
*Lisa Biscieglia (La Center) — Tied 4th
Showmanship
*Rachel Sherrell (La Center) — Tied 2nd
Madison Geil (La Center) — Tied 6th
Tiarie West (La Center) — 8th
Klair Thomas (Prairie) — Tied 10th
Lindsey Paul (Woodland) — Tied 10th
Stock Seat Equitation
Aysha Long (Prairie) — Tied 7th
Working Rancher
*Aysha Long (Prairie) — 4th
Break-away Roping
*Janessa Long (Prairie) — 3rd
Steer Daubing
*Amelie Fraki (Hockinson) — 2nd
Janessa Long (Prairie) — 7th
Figure 8
*Ashley Venneri (Battle Ground) — 8th
Freestyle Fours
Battle Ground (Emma Massie, Dixie Anderson, Dana Waddell, Julia Sadewasser, Ashley Venneri) — 7th
In Hand Obstacle Relay
*Woodland (Jamie Stone, Megan Sheets, Ellie Newby, Jessica Sayward) — 3rd
La Center (Sarah Snyder, Rachel Sherrell, Lisa Biscieglia, Madison Geil) — 7th
Working Pairs
*La Center (Sarah Snyder, Rachel Sherrell) — 3rd
Canadian Flag Race
*Woodland (Michael Johnson, Jaiden Doyle, Sammi Ripp, Lilly Dunn) — 2nd
Hockinson (Mackenzie Taylor, Emma Watson, Emma Uusitalo, Amelie Fraki) — 10th
Two Man Birangle
*Battle Ground (Julia Sadewasser, Ashley Venneri) — 4th
Freestyle 6+
*Prairie (Taylor Adams, Alaina Thomas, Rachael Matson, Josie Olson, Aysha Long, Janessa Long, Reese Black, Danielle Haner, Emma Haynie, Ariel Griffith) — 5th
Woodland (Addison Andrews, Lilly Dunn, Michael Johnson, Jaiden Marshall, Russia Maxson, Ellie Newby, Jessica Sayward, Megan Sheets, James Stone) — 9th