The Ridgefield boys track team won the 2A district championship on Friday. The Spudders are among a large group of area track stars are headed to state following multiple district meets last week.
Editor’s note: An “a” means it was Fully Automatic Timed (FAT) and “h” means Hand-Timed.
La Center High School is sending two boys and four girls to the 1A state meet May 23-25 at Eastern Washington University.
District results:
Boys
1600 Meters
Garett Shapovalov - 2nd Place: 4:39.35a (PR)
3200 Meters
Garett Shapovalov - 4th Place: 10:51.02a
110m Hurdles - 39”
Nils Gedenberg - 2nd Place: 15.47a (PR)
300m Hurdle - 36”
Nils Gedenberg - 1st place: 42.08a (PR)
Girls
800 Meters
Roselynn Martin - 1st Place: 2:19.57a (PR)
Makayla Hubler - 3rd place: 2:30.14a (PR)
1600 Meters
Lauren Fox - 2nd place: 5:39.04a
Natasha Lewis - 4th place: 5:48.45a
3200 Meters
Natasha Lewis - 2nd place: 11:45.8h (Season Best)
Lauren Fox - 4th place: 12:08.9h
Javelin - 600g
Laynie Erickson - 1st place: 109-09 (SB)
Hockinson, Ridgefield and Woodland are all sending athletes to the 2A state meet May 23-25 at Mount Tahoma High School.
District results:
Boys
100 Meters
Davis Baker - Hockinson - 2nd place: 11.20a
200 Meters
Makaio Juarez - Hockinson - 2nd place: 22.85
800 Meters
August Albers - Ridgefield - 1st place: 1:58.56a (PR)
1600 Meters
Kyle Radosevich - Ridgefield - 2nd place: 4:26.58a
3200 Meters
Kyle Radosevich - Ridgefield - 2nd place: 9:39.97a
110m Hurdles - 39”
Tyler Flanagan - Woodland - 2nd place: 15.00a
300m Hurdles - 36”
Tyler Flanagan - Woodland - 1st place: 39.08a (PR)
4x100 relay
Makaio Juarez, Tyler Peterson, Stephen Weinmuller, Davis Baker - Hockinson - 2nd place: 43.68a
4x400 Relay
August Albers, Nick Jenkins, Ethan McQuivey, Bryan Tavera - Ridgefield- 3rd place: 3:30.18a
Shot Put
Trey Knight - Ridgefield - 1st place: 61’ 09”
Jason Bowman - Woodland - 3rd place: 46’ 10”
Discus
Trey Knight - Ridgefield - 1st place: 183’ 09”
Javelin
Jason Bowman - Woodland - 1st place: 179’ 08” (PR
High Jump
Alexander Bishop - Woodland - 1st place: 6’ 06”
Pole Vault
Judeah Sanders - Woodland - 2nd place: 14’ 00”
Long Jump
Nick Jenkins - Ridgefield - 1st place: 22’ 06.05”
Triple Jump
Nick Jenkins - Ridgefield - 1st place: 46’ 06”
Isaac Hall - Woodland - 2nd place: 43’ 03”
Girls
800 Meters
Ellie Ritter - Hockinson - 3rd place: 2:27.52a (PR)
1600 Meters
Allyson Peterson - Hockinson - 2nd place: 5:20.15a
3200 Meters
Allyson Peterson - Hockinson - 2nd place: 11:48.52a
100m Hurdles
Kayley Autrey - Woodland - 3rd place: 17.01a (PR)
300m Hurdles
Jenay McCants - Woodland - 2nd place: 49.09a (PR)
Javelin 600g
Mackenzie Sparks - Ridgefield - 1st place: 129’ 08” (SR)
Emily Borgstedt - Ridgefield - 3rd place: 114’ 05” (PR)
High Jump
Nicole Guthrie - Woodland - 1st place: 5’ 06”
Twelve boys and four girls will represent Prairie High School at the state meet May 23-25 at Mount Tahoma High School
District results:
Boys
100 Meters
Nolan Mickenham - 2nd place: 10.88a
3200 Meters
Luke Lund - 5th place: 9:46.14a (PR)
110m Hurdles
Caleb Sagert - 7th place: 15.12a
300m Hurdles
Kenneth Ogbeama - 3rd place: 40.07a (PR)
Caleb Sagert - 6th place: 40.22a (PR)
4x100 Relay
Darius Dancel, Hezekiah Dixson, Abraham Dixson, Nolan Mickenham - 2nd place: 42.49a
4x400 Relay
Kenneth Ogbeama, Sheldon Galipeau, Zeke Cochran, Ian Davis - 7th place: 3:35.40a
Pole Vault
Caleb Sagert - 4th place: 13’ 00”
Long Jump
Darius Dancel - 3rd place: 21’ 03”
Triple Jump
Abraham Dixson - 6th place: 42’ 05.25”
Girls
400 Meters
Katie Vroman - 7th place: 1:02.42a (PR)
800 Meters
Katie Vroman - 5th place: 2:25.74a
1600 Meters
Meri Dunford - 1st place: 5:02.33a (SR)
3200 Meters
Meri Dunford - 1st place: 11:07.58a (PR)
4x400 Relay
Anna Neal, Katie Vroman, Molly Packer, Meri Dunford - 6th place: 4:15.81a
Javelin - 600g
Malaika Quigley - 5th place: 111’ 00”
Battle Ground High School is sending two athletes to state May 23-25 at Mount Tahoma High School.
District results:
Javelin - 800g
Trent Thompson - 1st place: 191’ 04” (PR)
Pole Vault
Tyrel Halme - 7th place: 14’ 00”