Holtzlander

Twenty-one-month-old Ennasa Holtzlander from Ridgefield enjoys her second time at the Clark County Fair by riding the merry-go-round Aug. 3.

Aug. 9

Daily Agricultural and Education Display Awards

Agriculture and Education Winner: 4-H Swine

Educational Display Winner: 4-H Robotics

Agricultural - Special Award Winner: 4-H Pigeons

 

4-H Horse — Jr. Performance

Novice Fitting and Showing

Champion: Addison Miller, Battle Ground

Res. Champion: Grace Styx, Ridgefield

Novice Hunt Seat

Champion: Addison Miller, Battle Ground

Res. Champion: Evie Schubach, Vancouver

Novice Stock Seat

Champion: Addison Miller, Battle Ground

Res. Champion: Susannah Nedich, Battle Ground

Novice Trail

Champion: Grace Styx, Ridgefield

Res. Champion: Michelle Robbibaro, Vancouver

Fitting and Showing

Champion: Julianna Lynch, Vancouver

Res. Champion: Megan Truman, Yacolt

Bareback

Champion: Megan Truman, Yacolt

Res. Champion: Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver

Hunt Seat

Champion: Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver

Res. Champion: Julianna Lynch, Vancouver

Saddle Seat

Champion: Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver

Stock Seat

Champion: Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver

Res. Champion: Julianna Lynch, Vancouver

Trail

Champion: Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver

Res. Champion: Julianna Lynch, Vancouver

Hunter Hack

Champion: Mackenzie Domingos, Brush Prairie

Res. Champion: Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver

Disciplined Rail — Hunt Seat

Champion: Julianna Lynch, Vancouver

Res. Champion: Olivia Alvord, Vancouver

Disciplined Rail — Stock Seat

Champion: Julianna Lynch, Vancouver

Res. Champion: Taryn Egan, Vancouver

 

OC Photography

Division 1A — Youth Under 12

Best of Division: Cora Mont-Louis, Vancouver

Special Awards: Amelia Meye, Ridgefield

Best of Class: Amelia Bouslaugh, Portland, Oregon; Naomi Wainwright, Ridgefield; Sam Grima, Washougal; Taylor Allen, Yacolt; Katelyn West, Vancouver; Kloi Baker, Vancouver; Sophia Murray, Vancouver; Cora Mont-Louis, Vancouver; Sophia Murray, Vancouver; Skylar Rushton, Vancouver; Amelia Bouslaugh, Portland, Oregon; Elida Haun, Vancouver; Taylor Allen, Yacolt; Brody Will, Vancouver; Keegan Allen

Division 1B — Ages 13-17

Best of Division: Tatum McDowell, Vancouver

Superintendent’s Choice: Bryce Cassagneres, Vancouver

Special Award: Ben Rembisz, La Center

People’s Choice 1st Half: Angela Conrad, Vancouver

3 Best of Class: Bryce Cassagneres, Vancouver

2 Best of Class: Tatum McDowell, Vancouver

Best of Class: Riley Stricker, Vancouver; Isabela Honowetz, Vancouver; Kayla Russon, Vancouver; Anna Webberly, La Center; Tyler Bennett, Camas; Musse Barclay, Brush Prairie; Rylie Lowery, Brush Prairie; Olivisa Desrochers, Ridgefield; Emma Messer, Woodland; Nikyla Nie, Battle Ground; Kayla Will, Vancouver; Hannah Spicer, Battle Ground

Division 2 — Adult Amateur

Best of Division: Stuart Riley, Vancouver

Judges Choice: Margaret Waddell, Battle Ground; Darrell Hayes, Vancouver

Superintendent’s Award: Ivan Tshuprin, Vancouver

Special Awards: Eric Schlosser, Vancouver; Arianna Frye, Vancouver; Thomas Nolan, Vancouver

3 Best of Class: Rochelle Baker, Portland, Oregon

2 Best of Class: Jeff Haverlack, La Center; Flynn Spicer, Battle Ground; Dylan Taylor, Vancouver; Tim Pearl, Woodland; Peter Finn, La Center

Best of Class: Holly Monahan, Ridgefield; Pam Schwartz, Vancouver; Sheri Whitman, Molalla, Oregon; Joe Schwartz Jr., Vancouver; Stuart Riley, Woodland; Carol Brown, Vancouver; Kevin Frazier, Vancouver; Andrew Gerske, Vancouver; Joe Schwartz Sr., Vancouver; Rochelle Baker, Portland, Oregon 

Division 3 — Professional

Sweepstakes Award: Marcus Heinrich, Vancouver

Superintendent’s Choice: Renae Smith, Brush Prairie

Judges Choice: Jimmy Fulleylove, Camas

Special Awards: Jen Wolfe, Vancouver; Marcus Heinrich, Vancouver; Joy Wagner, Ridgefield

2 Best of Class: Tim Padget, Battle Ground

Best of Class: Kevan Bowker, Vancouver; Jimmy Fulleylove, Camas; Renae Smith, Brush Prairie; Dimitriy Mazurenko, Vancouver; Jen Wolf, Vancouver; Marcus Heinrich, Carl LaCasse, Ridgefield, Katherine Fennelly, Vancouver; Joy Wagner, Ridgefield; Dave Dahlberg, Ridgefield; Kim Blautuss, Woodland; Grant Hatton, Vancouver; Ruth Brown, Ridgefield

 

4-H Horse Reining

Junior

Champion: Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver

Reserve Champion: Alisa Shaw

Senior

Champion: Daphne Tuttle, Vancouver

Reserve Champion: Madeleine Sheppard, Camas

Junior — Level 1

Champion: Oliva Alvord, Vancouver

Intermediate — Level 1

Champion: Tahlinna Kerr, Brush Prairie

Reserve Champion:Madelyn Molyneux, La Center

Senior — Level 1

Champion: Lydia Wainwright, Ridgefield

Junior — Level 2

Champion: Mackenzie Domingos, Brush Prairie

Reserve Champion: Ethan Wilcox, Battle Ground

Intermediate — Level 2

Champion: Hailey Saeman, Brush Prairie

Reserve Champion: Kaleigh Finklein, Brush Prairie

Senior — Level 2

Champion: Mikayla Alley, Camas

Reserve Champion: Hailey Whidden, Vancouver

 

4-H Livestock Judging

Junior

Champion: Sydney Boyse

Res. Champion: Jonah Cady

Third: Addyson Currier

Fourth: Sharon Clark

Fifth: Lauren Guinn

Sixth: Jack Glackler

Seventh: Aiyana Hann

Eighth: Faith Roberts

Ninth: Payton Bybee

Tenth: John Sounders

Intermediates

Champion: Meredith Meats

Res. Champion: Raegan Boyse

Third: Mason Klein

Fourth: Lane Roberts

Fifth: Logan Gwinn

Sixth: Wyatt Ballard

Seventh: Reagenne Perin

Eighth: Lanelle Clark

Ninth: Hope Roberts

Tenth: Evelyn Mitchell

1st Alternate: Emerson Forrester

2nd Alternate: Willow Babcock

3rd Alternate: Madeline Coder

4th Alternate: Trinity Caldwell 

Seniors

Champion: Randi Richards

Res. Champion: Megan Klein

Third: Hunter Ball

Fourth: Nicole Hayes

Fifth: Clay Roberts

Sixth: Jared Wallingford

Seventh: Sarah Baldwin

Eighth: Hunter Babcock

Ninth: Jed Mitchell

Tenth: Elsa Helmes

1st Alternate: Riley Shirley

2nd Alternate: Sierra House

 

Cheesecake Contest

Youth

First: Clara Smith, Battle Ground

Second: Breslyn Royle, Ridgefield

Third: Sara Bradshaw, Ridgefield

Adult

First: Suzette Pump, Vancouver

Second: Dianna Roberts, Vancouver

Third: Jani Pernicorie, Vancouver

 

OC Baking

Bread: Marilyn Duensing

Quick Bread: Carolyn Hayden

Bars: Nina Rouch

Cookies: Debi O’Dell

Cakes, Pie: Esther Tully

Candy: Hannah Graham

Cupcakes: Nicole Breignzer

Yeast Bread: Colleen Horrocks

Superintendent’s Award: Cathy McGuire; Marilyn Duensing

Judges Award: Debi O’Dell; Esther Tully

Red Star Yeast Award: Hannah Tully

King Arthur Awards: Dewena Carlson; Holly Crouse; T. Anderberry; Amanda Crouse; Lucy Crouse

Cocoa Classic: Dewena Carlson; Elsie Kakka

 

OC Food Preservation

Superintendent’s Award: Dewena Carlson; Kieran Harwood

Best of Class - Youth: Julie Stanton; Thayne Carlson; Kieran Harwood; Liliana P.

Best of Class - Adult: Dewena Carlson; Judie Stanton, Markey Dueising

Aug. 10

Daily Agricultural and Educational Display Awards

Agriculture and Education Winner: Farm Bureau

Educational Display Winner: Bee Barn

Agricultural - Special Award: 4-H Dairy

 

4-H Horse
Junior Performance

Novice Fitting and Showing

Champion: Addison Miller, Battle Ground

Res. Champion: Grace Styx, Ridgefield

Novice Hunt Seat

Champion: Addison Miller, Battle Ground

Res. Champion: Evie Schubach, Vancouver

Novice Stock Seat

Champion: Addison Miller, Battle Ground

Res. Champion: Susannah Nedich, Battle Ground

Novice Trail

Champion: Grace Styx, Ridgefield

Res. Champion: Michelle Robbibaro, Vancouver

Fitting and Showing

Champion: Julianna Lynch, Vancouver

Res. Champion: Megan Truman, Yacolt

Bareback

Champion: Megan Truman, Yacolt

Res. Champion: Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver

Hunt Seat

Champion: Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver

Res. Champion: Julianna Lynch, Vancouver

Saddle Seat

Champion: Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver

Stock Seat

Champion: Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver

Res. Champion: Julianna Lynch, Vancouver

Trail

Champion: Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver

Res. Champion: Olivia Alvord, Vancouver

Hunter Hack

Champion: Mackenzie Domingos, Brush Prairie

Res. Champion: Aubrie Wheeler, Vancouver

Disciplined Rail — Hunt Seat

Champion: Julianna Lynch, Vancouver

Res. Champion: Olivia Alvord, Vancouver

Disciplined Rail — Stock Seat

Champion: Julianna Lynch, Vancouver

Res. Champion:  Taryn Egan, Vancouver

 

4-H Kitchen

Pies: Nicole Hayes, Vancouver

Lunch on the Go

Blue: Rielei Polka, Camas

Participation: Hastin Polka, Camas

Quick to Fix

Red: Rykker Polka, Camas

Blue: Marah Klemz, Battle Ground

 

4-H Dogs

Senior Showmanship

Grand Champion: Megan Dollar, Vancouver

Res. Grand Champion: Taylor Rhodig, Washougal

Special: Sierra Story, Vancouver; Jordan Wilkinson, La Center; Madison Goetz, Battle Ground; McKenna Hobson, Vancouver

Blue: Taylor Carey, Battle Ground; Julia Griffin, Vancouver; Ilianna Aguirra, Vancouver; Alissa Avery, Ridgefield; Kenzie Barleen, Vancouver; Sadie Brackenn, Ridgefield; Mason Clark; Madison Davidson, Vancouver; Emily Dodge, Battle Ground; Ayden Gardener, Battle Ground; Sarah Jenson, Ridgefield; Daniella Magnusson, Vancouver; Morgan Schram, Vancouver; Gracie Shoemaker, Woodland

Intermediate Showmanship

Grand Champion: Maddison Barnhart, Camas

Res. Grand Champion: Sarah Child, La Center

Special: Ella Gardner, Woodland; Tailyr Gromelski, Vancouver; Logan Guinn, Brush Prairie; McKenzie Sieng, Vancouver

Blue: Jacinta Hendels, Vancouver; Alyse Webberley, La Center; Olivia Allison, Camas; Max Anderson, Vancouver; Brooklyn Baxter, Battle Ground; Helen Browne, Battle Ground; Breanna Bullion, La Center; Anna Denfeld, Battle Ground; Emily Denfeld, Battle Ground; Jacob Dodge, Battle Ground; Sierra Gramm, La Center; Emma Hagedorn, Amboy; Kevin Kullberg, Camas; Maddie McCarty, Battle Ground; Magdelana Morrow, Vancouver; Gavin Shoemaker, Woodland; Joshua Sieng, Vancouver; Trenton Stevens, Ridgefield; Evelyn Vossler, Brush Prairie; Lily Weatherly, Camas

Obedience

Int. Novice

Grand Champion: Tailyr Gromelski, Vancouver

Int. Pre Novice

Grand Champion: Alyse Webberley, La Center

Res. Grand Champion: Sierra Gramm, La Center

Sub Novice

Grand Champion: Evelyn Vossler, Brush Prairie

Res. Grand Champion: Magdelana Morrow, Vancouver

Int. Beginner Novice

Grand Champion: Jacinta Henkels, Vancouver

Int. Brace Showmanship

Grand Champion: Sarah Child, La Center

Res. Grand Champion: Trenton Stevens, Ridgefield

Jr. Pre-Novice

Grand Champion: CJ Lindell, Battle Ground

Jr. Sub Novice

Grand Champion: Ava Linton, Vancouver

Jr. Beginner Novice

Grand Champion: Addison Thompson, Vancouver

Senior Rally

Excellent Grand Champion: Megan Dollar, Vancouver

Advanced Grand Champion: Sierra Story, Vancouver

Intermediate Grand Champion: Gracie Shoemaker, Woodland

Novice B - Grand Champion: Julia Griffin, Vancouver

Novice B - Res. Grand Champion: Sadie Brackeen, Ridgefield

Novice B - Blue: Daniella Magnusson, Vancouver

Novice A - Grand Champion: McKenna Hobson, Vancouver

Novice A - Res. Grand Champion: Emily Dodge, Battle Ground

Novice A - Blue: Taylor Carey, Battle Ground; Madison Davidson, Vancouver; Kenzie Barleen, Vancouver

Intermediate Rally — Novice A

Grand Champion: Ella Gardner, Battle Ground

Res. Grand Champion: Anna Denfeld, Battle Ground

Blue: Sarah Child, La Center; Sierra Gramm, La Center; Alyse Webberley, La Center

 

4-H Table Settings

Junior

Blue: Addie Cummins, Aliza Cummins, Blakely Gardner, Jalise Chatman

Blue - Special Award: Karoline Loose

Intermediate

Blue: Janessa Chatman

Red: Payton Null

Senior

Blue, Judges Award: Jordan Mann; Makayla Loose

Primary

Primary Award: Willow Robinson; Cecilia Robinson

 

4-H Performing Arts

Senior

Grand Champion: Makayla Loose

Res. Champion, Blue: Bridgette McCarthy

Blue: Bethany Tuchardt

Intermediate

Champion, Res. Grand Champion: Catherine Haratrim-Lowe

Res. Champion, Blue: Gabrielle Sanseri

Red: Cora McGill; Janessa Chatman

Junior

Champion, Blue: Karoline Loose

Red: Harrison Hartrim-Lowe; Jalise Chatman; Evelyn Grabenkort

 

4-H Baking

Judges Award: Emily Graham, La Center; Lucy Crouse, Vancouver; Evelyn Mitchell, Brush Prairie; Aaron Pierson, Camas

Superintendent’s Award: Clara Smith, Battle Ground; Evan Fish, Camas

Special Award: Jalise Chatman, Ridgefield; Aaron Pierson, Camas; Grady Gardner, Ridgefield; Karoline Loose, Battle Ground; Jalise Chatman, Ridgefield; Janessa Chatman, Ridgefield, Rielei Polka, Camas; Catherine Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver; Hannah Graham, La Center

Blue: Kate Bias, Vancouver; Lily Chamberlain, Camas; Sara Chamberlain, Camas; Jalise Chatman, Ridgefield; janessa Chatman, Ridgefield; Lucy Crouse, Vancouver; Addie Cummins, Vancouver; Aliza Cummins, Vancouver; Evan Fish, Camas; Alyssa Franklin, Vancouver; Blakely Gardner, Ridgefield; Ellie Gardner, Ridgefield; Grady Gardner, Ridgefield; Emily Graham, La Center; Hannah Graham, La Center; Catherine Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver; Dayna Hines, La Center; Collin Horrocks, La Center; Hadley Horrocks, La Center; Karoline Loose, Battle Ground; Makayla Loose, Battle Ground; Evelyn Mitchel, Brush Prairie; Faith Peterson, Battle Ground; Aaron Pierson, Camas; Abigail Pierson, Camas; Rielei Polka, Camas; Trent Roth, Brush Prairie; Clara Smith, Battle Ground

Senior

Champion: Evan Fish, Camas

Res. Champion: Makayla Loose, Battle Ground

Intermediate

Champion: Catherine Hartrim-Lowe

Res. Champion: Collin Horrocks, La Center

Junior

Champion: Blakely Gardner, Ridgefield

Res. Champion: Karoline Loose, Battle Ground

 

4-H Wool

Fleece

Grand Champion: Reagenna Perin, Battle Ground

Res. Champion: Scarlett Perin, Battle Ground

Champion Showman: Clay Roberts, Amboy

Ewe Fleece

Champion: Reagenna Perin, Battle Ground

Res. Champion: Hope Roberts, Amboy

Lamb Fleece

Grand Champion: Sharon Clark, Camas 

Res. Champion: Randi Richards, Ridgefield

Ram Fleece

Grand Champion: Scarlett Perin, Battle Ground 

Res. Champion: Clay Roberts, Amboy

Market Fleece

Grand Champion: Scarlett Perin, Battle Ground 

Res. Champion: Lane Roberts, Amboy

 

4-H Brown Bag

Blue: Aaron Pierson, Camas; Abigail Pierson, Camas

 

4-H Rabbits

Rabbit Market Show

Champion Fryer: Hannah Gillock

Reserve Fryer: Meliea Smith

Champion Meat Pan: Erin Marble

Rabbit Breed and Variety Show

Best in Show: Makenna Conner

Reserve in Show: Kate Bias

Honorable Mention: Luke Dahl; Makenna Conner

2 Best of Breed: Makenna Conner

3 Best of Breed: Kadence Wiemer

Best of Breed: Makenna Conner; Cheynne Coss; Josh Gillock; Nathan Gillock; Alessandra Aiello; Aquia Coss; Victoria Labadorf; Kate Bias; Tabitha Gillock; Luke Dahl; McKenne Kessinger; Summer Richardson

 

4-H Fiber Arts

Llama Fleece 

Champion: Abigail Pierson, Camas

Alpaca Fleece 

Champion: Olivia Labadorf, Brush Prairie

Rabbit Fiber 

Champion: Victoria Labadorf, Brush Prairie

Yarn 

Champion: Catherine Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver

Fiber Craft

Champion: Catherine Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver

Res. Champion: Aiyana Hann, Vancouver

Special: Madeline Coder, Battle Ground

Superintendent’s Award: Dario Pfenning, Vancouver

Prepared Fiber

Judge’s Award: Victoria Labadorf, Brush Prairie

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.