Holtzlander

Twenty-one-month-old Ennasa Holtzlander from Ridgefield enjoys her second time at the Clark County Fair by riding the merry-go-round Aug. 3.

Aug. 11

Daily Agricultural and Educational Display Awards

Agriculture and Education Winner: 4-H Pigeon Release

Educational Display Winner: OC Photo - Cameras Through the Years

Agricultural - Special Award Winner: OC Needlework - CC Quilters

 

4-H Dairy - Fitting and Showing

Senior

Grand Champion: Josie Uskoski, La Center

Reserve Champion: Trace Morris, Battle Ground

Intermediate

Grand Champion: Peyton Rosin, Vancouver

Reserve Champion: Samuel Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground

Junior

Grand Champion: Harrison Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground 

Reserve Champion: John Souders, Battle Ground

Blue: Madelyn Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground; Ian Dunning, Ridgefield; Meredith Meats, Battle Ground; Grace Shirley, La Center; Rose Knoedler, Ridgefield; Shane Uskoski, La Center

Ayrshire Show

Grand Champion, Junior Champion: Ian Dunning, Ridgefield

Holstein Show

Grand Champion, Reserve Champion, Junior Champion, Senior Champion: Peyton Rosin, Battle Ground

Junior Reserve Champion: Josie Uskoski, Battle Ground

Jersey Show

Grand Champion: Shane Uskoski, La Center

Reserve Grand Champion: Meredith Meats, Battle Ground

Senior Champion: Grace Shirley, La Center

Reserve Senior Champion: Meredith Meats, Battle Ground

Junior Champion: Shane Uskoski, La Center

Reserve Junior Champion: Meredith Meats, Battle Ground

Brown Swiss

Junior Grand Champion, Reserve Junior Champion: Samuel Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground

 

4-H Dairy Judging

2 Blue: Josie Uskoski, La Center; Samuel Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground; Raegan Boyse, La Center; Peyton Rosin, Vancouver

Blue: Riley Shirley, La Center; Trace Morris, Vancouver; Madelyn Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground; Ian Dunning, Ridgefield; Grace Shirley, La Center; Meredith Meats, Battle Ground; Rose Knoedler, Ridgefield; Shane Uskoski, La Center; Hunter Souders, Battle Ground; Harrison Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground; John Sounders, Battle Ground

 

4-H Pet Pals

Fitting and Showing

Senior Champion: Daniella Magnusson, Vancouver

Senior Reserve Champion: Jeanette Magnusson, Vancouver

Intermediate Champion: Heather Christianson, Ridgefield

Junior Champion: Rosalie Bauer, Battle Ground

Pet Judging

Senior Champion: Jeanette Magnusson, Vancouver

Red: Daniella Magnusson, Vancouver; Rosalie Bauer, Battle Ground

Pet Evaluation

Judges Award: Rosalie Bauer, Battle Ground

Superintendent’s Award: Heather Christianson, Ridgefield

 

4-H Dogs

Agility - Open

12th Grand Champion: Taylor Rhodig, Washougal

Agility - Pre-Novice

12th Grand Champion: Taylor Carey, Battle Ground

8th Grand Champion: Daniella Magnusson, Vancouver

8th Reserve Grand Champion: Gracie Shoemaker, Woodland

Agility - Elementary

20th Grand Champion: McKenna Hobson, Vancouver

8th Grand Champion: Jacinta Henkels, Vancouver

4th Grand Champion: Maddie McCarty, Battle Ground

Agility - Beginner

16th Grand Champion: Morgan Schram, Vancouver

 

4-H Public Presentations

Senior

Champion: Sydney Dean, Ridgefield

Reserve Champion: McKenna Kessinger, Vancouver

Judge’s Award: Jordan Mann, Vancouver; Riley Shirley, La Center

Special: Bridgette McCarthy, Washougal

Superintendent’s Award: Benjamin McCarthy, Vancouver

Intermediate

Champion: Cami Sundstrom, Battle Ground

Reserve Champion: Naomi Wainwright, Ridgefield

Judge’s Award: Heather Christianson, Ridgefield

Special Award: Salali Michael, Vancouver

Superintendent’s Award: Steven Jacka, Vancouver

Junior

Champion: Evie Grabenkort, Camas

Reserve Champion: Ryker Polka, Camas

Special Award: Mary Vernon, Vancouver

Superintendent’s Award: Grady Gardner, Ridgefield

 

Draft Horse

Log Skid

First: Duane VanDyke - One Mile Shire, Yamill, Oregon

Second: Jessica Nolan - Mt. View Clydesdale, Cornelius, Oregon

Third: Chris Humberg - McInnis Classic Clydesdales, Reedville, Oregon

Unicorn

First: Jessica Nolan - Mt. View Clydesdale, Cornelius, Oregon

Second: Chuck Meeuwson - One Mile Shire, Yamill, Oregon

Pony Barrels

First: Deneal Hunter, Cornelius, Oregon

Second: McKenzie Lynd, Cornelius, Oregon

Four Up

First: Jessica Nolan - Mt. View Clydesdale, Cornelius, Oregon

Second: Duane VanDyke - One Mile Shire, Yamill, Oregon

Third: Mike McInnis - McInnis Classic Clydesdales, Reedville, Oregon

Six Up

First: Duane VanDyke - One Mile Shire, Yamill, Oregon

Second: Mike McInnis - McInnis Classic Clydesdales, Reedville, Oregon

Drill - Short Program

First: Latigo N’ Lace, Brush Prairie

Second: Gold Rush, Brush Prairie

Drill - Freestyle Program

First: Latigo N’ Lace, Brush Prairie

Second: Gold Rush, Brush Prairie

Drill - Quad

First: Latigo N’ Lace, Brush Prairie

 

4-H Sheep

Market Lamb

Champion Club Group: Elite Livestock, Battle Ground

Reserve Champion Club Group: Hoof Beats, Battle Ground

Grand Champion: Kai Cook-Luna, Ridgefield

Reserve Grand Champion: Trinity Caldwell, Battle Ground

Champion Home Grown: Hunter Babcock, Heisson

Reserve Champion Home Grown: Hallye Byford, Amboy

Lad and Lassie Lead

Junior Champion: Gracelynn Caldwell, Battle Ground

Junior Reserve Champion: Sharon Clark, Camas

Intermediate Champion: Kaitlyn Hann, Battle Ground

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Lanelle Clark, Camas

Senior Champion: Abigail Forrester, Brush Prairie

 

4-H Poultry

Top Feather: Jena Beachner, Vancouver

Reserve Top Feather: Seth Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver

Superintendent’s Award: Jena Beachner, Vancouver; Maddy Scott, Vancouver; Tristan Tavison, Brush Prairie; Elaina Tavison, Brush Prairie

Best of Show: Gavin Besteman, Vancouver

Reserve of Show: Clara Smith, Battle Ground

Leader Avian Bowl: Kierstin Lindeman, Stevenson

SCCL

Champion: Everett Jackman, Ariel

Reserve Champion: Gavin Besteman, Vancouver

RCCL

Champion: Gavin Besteman, Vancouver

Reserve Champion: Sara Beachner, Vancouver

AOCCL

Champion, Reserve Champion: Emily Scott, Vancouver

Feather Legged

Champion: Clara Smith, Battle Ground

Reserve Champion: Nahla Vilenberg, Ridgefield

Game

Champion: Sally Michael, Battle Ground

Reserve Champion: Mylee Whitney, Vancouver

Turkey

Champion: Emily Scott, Vancouver

Reserve Champion: Brooke Jackman, Ariel

American

Champion: Gavin Besteman, Vancouver

Reserve Champion: Jena Beachner, Vancouver

English

Champion: Jena Beachner, Vancouver

Reserve Champion: Joslyn Grek-Porter

Mediterreanean

Champion, Reserve Champion: Zoey Wyant, Vancouver

Continental

Champion: Emily Scott, Vancouver

AOSB

Champion: Jena Beachner, Vancouver

Asiatic

Champion: Clara Smith, Battle Ground

Waterfowl

Champion: Clara Smith, Battle Ground

Reserve Champion: Gavin Besteman, Vancouver

Guinea

Champion, Reserve Champion: Nahla Vilenberg, Ridgefield

Showmanship

Senior Champion: Gavin Besteman, Vancouver

Senior Reserve Champion: Benjamin Michael, Battle Ground

Intermediate Champion: Sterling Rowland, Battle Ground

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Emily Beck, Vancouver

Junior Champion: Elise Christensen, Woodland

Reserve Junior Champion: Lydia St. Clair, Vancouver

Novice Reserve Champion: Malia Smith, Wahkiacus

Light Goose

Champion, Reserve Champion: Gavin Besteman, Vancouver

Heavy Duck

Champion: Nahla Vilenberg, Ridgefield

Reserve Champion: Gavin Besteman, Vancouver

Light Duck

Champion, Reserve Champion: Gavin Besteman, Vancouver

Bantam Duck

Champion: Clara Smith, Battle Ground

Reserve Champion: Nahla Vilenberg, Ridgefield

Large Fowl

Champion: Gavin Besteman, Vancouver

Reserve Champion: Emily Scott, Vancouver

Avian Bowl

Senior Champion: Gavin Besteman, Vancouver

Senior Reserve Champion: Maddy Klemz, Battle Ground

Intermediate Champion: Sterling Rowland, Battle Ground

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Emily Beck, Vancouver

Junior Champion: Tristan Tavison, Brush Prairie

Junior Reserve Champion: Elise Christensen, Woodland

Novice Champion: Seth Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver

Novice Reserve Champion: Elaina Tavison, Brush Prairie

Judging

Senior Champion: Everett Jackman, Ariel

Senior Reserve Champion: Clara Smith, Battle Ground

Senior Third: Benjamin Michael, Battle Ground

Intermediate Champion: Sterling Rowland, Battle Ground

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Elijah Austen, Battle Ground

Intermediate Third: Mylee Whitney, Vancouver

Junior Champion: Elise Christensen, Woodland

Junior Reserve Champion: Narah Austen, Battle Ground

Junior Third: Tristen Tavison, Brush Prairie

Novice Champion: Maddie Messner, Yacolt

Novice Reserve Champion: Seth Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver

Novice Third: Malia Smith, Wahkiacus

Parent Bowl

Champion: Steven Beachner, Vancouver

Reserve Champion: Allison Klemz, Battle Ground

 

4-H Sheep

Wether-Sires

Champion Ewe, Blue: Kai Cook-Luna, Ridgefield

Reserve Ewe, Blue: Jonah Cady, La Center

Best Pair, Blue: Zachary Coder, Battle Ground

Blue: Hallye Byford, Amboy

Crossbreeds

Champion Ewe, 2 Blue: Willow Babcock, Heisson

Reserve Champion Ewe, Blue: Gracelynn Caldwell, Battle Ground

Natural Colored

Champion, Blue: Hallye Byford, Amboy

Reserve Champion Ewe, Blue: Scarlett Perin, Battle Ground

Best Pair, Blue: Hope Roberts, Amboy

2 Blue: Faith Roberts, Amboy

Supreme

Champion Ram: Lane Roberts, Amboy

Reserve Champion Ram: Clay Roberts, Amboy

Champion Ewe: Jonah Cady, La Center

Reserve Champion Ewe: Kaitlyn Hann, Vancouver

Romney

Champion Ewe, Reserve Champion Ewe, Best Pair, 2 Blue: Hallye Byford, Amboy

Southdown

Champion Ewe, Reserve Champion Ewe, Best Pair, 2 Blue: Jonah Cady, La Center

Hampshires

Champion Ram, Blue: Lane Roberts, Amboy

Reserve Champion Ram, Blue: Clay Roberts, Amboy

Champion Ewe, Best Pair, 3 Blue: Kaitlyn Hann, Ridgefield

Reserve Champion Ewe, Blue: Faith Roberts, Amboy

Wensleydale

Champion Ewe, Reserve Champion Ewe, Best Pair, 1 Blue: Madeline Coder, Battle Ground

2 Blue: Reagenna Perin, Battle Ground

Showmanship

Junior Champion: Aiyana Hann, Vancouver

Junior Reserve Champion: Jonah Cady, La Center

Intermediate Champion, Best of Show: Kai Cook-Luna, Ridgefield

Intermediate Reserve Champion, Reserve of Show: Lanelle Clark, Camas

Senior Champion: Hallye Byford, Amboy

Senior Reserve Champion: Clay Roberts, Amboy

 

OC Dairy Goats

Recorded Grade

Grand Champion, Reserve Champion: Mariah Acton, Vancouver

Lamancha

Grand Champion, Reserve Champion: Ardis Lyons, Vancouver

Nubian

Grand Champion, Reserve Champion: Brenda Yoho, Brush Prairie

Nigerians

Grand Champion: Nancy Lamont, Rochester

Reserve Champion: Amanda Hanson, Amboy

AOP

Grand Champion, Reserve Champion: Gavin Besteman, Vancouver

Alpines

Grand Champion, Reserve Champion: Virginia Triplett, Brush Prairie

 

4-H Pidgeon

Showmanship

Novice Champion: Elise Christensen, Woodland

Novice Reserve Champion: Braelynn Christensen, Woodland

Junior Champion, Reserve Fancy Pigeon, Best Crossbreed: Naomi Klemz, Battle Ground

Intermediate Champion, Best Fancy: Sterling Rowland, Battle Ground

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Emily Beck, Vancouver

Senior Champion: Madison Scott, Vancouver

Senior Reserve Champion, Best Sport, Best of Show: Andrew Mellin, Ridgefield

Craft

Junior Reserve: Naomi Klemz, Battle Ground

Junior Champion: Kanna Mellin, Ridgefield

Intermediate Reserve: Alyssa Mellin, Ridgefield

Intermediate Champion: Marah Klemz, Battle Ground

Senior Reserve Craft, Champion: Maddy Scott, Vancouver

Special: Elise Christensen, Woodland; Karina Mellin, Ridgefield

Judge’s Choice: Emily Beck, Vancouver

Overall Reserve Champion: Karina Mellin, Ridgefield

Overall Champion: Maddy Scott, Vancouver

Equipment

Champion: Maddy Scott, Vancouver

Best Oral Reasons

Junior: Elise Christensen, Woodland

Intermediate: Marah Klemz, Battle Ground

Senior: Gavin Besteman, Vancouver

Judging Contest

Junior Reserve Champion: Elise Christensen, Woodland

Junior Champion: Naomi Klemz, Battle Ground

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Emily Beck, Vancouver

Intermediate Champion: Sterling Rowland, Battle Ground

Senior Reserve Champion: Maddy Scott, Vancouver

Senior Champion: Andrew Mellin, Ridgefield

Top Loft

Reserve Champion: Naomi Klemz, Battle Ground

Champion: Maddy Scott, Vancouver

Aug. 13

Draft Horse Pulling

Light Weight

First: Randy Dodge, Albany, Oregon

Second: Jerry Lee Junior Sandy, Oregon

Heavy Weight

First: Randy Dodge, Albany, Oregon

Second: Don Lee, Estacada, Oregon

 

4-H Rabbits

Junior Fitting and Showing

Champion: Lucy Becker

Reserve Champion: Evelyn Grabenkort

Intermediate Fitting and Showing

Champion: Makenna Conner

Reserve Champion: Victoria Labadorf

Senior Fitting and Showing

Champion: Autumn Richardson

Reserve Champion: Cheynne Coss

Junior Oral Reasons

Champion: Evie Grabenkort; Morgan Gramm

Junior Breed ID

Champion: Cheyenne Coss

Intermediate Judging

Champion: Shayla Konency

Reserve Champion: Montanna Coss

Intermediate Oral Reasons

Champion: Shayla Konency

Intermediate Breed ID

Champion: Montanna Coss

Senior Judging

Champion: Ella Konency

Reserve Champion: Kate Bias

Senior Oral Reasons

Champion: Anne Bias

Reserve Champion: Erin Marble

Senior Breed ID

Champion: Ella Konency

Overall Oral Reasons: Evie Grabenkort

Superintendent’s Award: Erin Marble

Lucky Rabbit’s Foot Award: Bella Dahl

 

4-H Shooting Sports

Archery Fitting and Showing

Senior Champion: Natalie Dean, Ridgefield and Sydney Dean, Ridgefield

Senior Reserve Champion: Randi Richards, Ridgefield

Intermediate Champion: Elizabeth Ogle, Vancouver

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Colton Jenks, Vancouver

Junior Champion: Clara Johnston, Vancouver

Blue: Kristina Padget, Battle Ground; Evalea Natterstad, Ridgefield; Steven Gretchen, Vancouver

Archery Shoot - Recurve Bow

Senior Champion: Sydney Dean, Ridgefield

Senior Reserve Champion: Natalie Dean, Ridgefield

Intermediate Champion: Elizabeth Ogle, Vancouver

Archery Shoot - Compound Bow

Senior Champion: Randi Richards, Ridgefield

Intermediate Champion: Evalea Natterstad, Ridgefield

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Colton Jenks, Vancouver

Junior Champion: Clara Johnston, Vancouver

Air-Rifle Fitting and Showing

Senior Champion: Jordyn Richards, Ridgefield

Senior Reserve Champion: Randi Richards, Ridgefield

Senior Red: Corina Gamboa, Vancouver; Kayelyn Murray, Vancouver; Kristina Padget, Battle Ground

Intermediate Champion: Elizabeth Ogle, Vancouver

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Colton Jenks, Vancouver

Junior Champion: Clara Johnston, Vancouver

Air-Rifle Shoot

Senior Champion: Jordyn Richards, Ridgefield

Senior Reserve Champion: Randi Richards, Ridgefield

Senior Blue: Kayelyn Murray, Vancouver; Corina Gamboa, Vancouver

Senior Red: Kristina Padget, Battle Ground

Intermediate Champion: Evalea Natterstad, Ridgefield

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Colton Jenks, Vancouver

Intermediate Blue: Elizabeth Ogle, Vancouver

Junior Champion: Clara Johnston, Vancouver

 

4-H Robotics

Individual Project Without Using Kit

Junior Special, Reserve Champion: Micah Hwang, Vancouver

Junior Special: William Bullock, Woodland

Junior Judge’s Award: Carl Lindell, Battle Ground; Ella King, Battle Ground; Harrison Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Sam Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver

Senior Special: Joshua Sieng, Vancouver

Design and Display

Junior Reserve Champion: Wyatt Howard, Vancouver

Junior Champion: Carl Lindell, Battle Ground

Junior Special: Wyatt Howard, Vancouver

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Acacia Hwang, Vancouver

Intermediate Champion: Sam Hartrim-Lowe, Vancouver

Senior Champion: Tyler Minden, Battle Ground

Senior Reserve Champion, Judge’s Choice: Cyndi Johnson, Battle Ground

Senior Superintendent’s Award, 3 Specials: Ashton Minden, Battle Ground

Special Award: Logan Femling, Vancouver

Group Project Without

Using Kit

Junior Reserve Champion: ElectroBots, Battle Ground

Junior Champion: BlasterBots, Battle Ground

Senior Champion, Reserve Champion: Steel Hearts, Camas

Reserve Champion: Brain Bots, Battle Ground

4-H Dairy

Jerry Warner Memorial Award, John sounders Inspirational Award: Harrison Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground

Fred Griffith Memorial Trophy: Madelyn Hartrim-Lowe

Fitting and Showing

Junior Champion: Harrison Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground

Intermediate Champion: Peyton Rosin, La Center

Senior Champion: Josie Uskoski, La Center

Top Yearline Replacement Heifer

Best Exhibitor, Best Breeder: Shane Uskoski, La Center

Judging Contest

Junior Champion: Shane Uskoski, La Center

Intermediate Champion: Samuel Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground

Senior Champion: Riely Shirley, La Center

Holstein

Junior Boy: Shane Uskoski, La Center

Senior Girl: Peyton Rosin, La Center

Senior Boy: Samuel Hartrim-Lowe, Battle Ground

OC Poultry

Champion of Show: Steve Suchy, Battle Ground

Reserve of Show: Mark Dooms, Chehalis

Large Fowl

Champion: Lois Hester, Battle Ground

Reserve Champion: Zoey Wyant, Vancouver

Bantam

Champion, Reserve Champion: Steve Suchy, Battle Ground

Waterfowl

Champion: Mark Doonis, Chehalis

Reserve Champion: Kevin Noorlander, Brush Prairie

Game

Best of Breed: Steve Suchy, Battle Ground

Medium Duck

Best of Breed: Brent Worden, Washougal

Rose Comb Clean Legged, Feather Legged

Best of Breed: Debbie Wisch, Kalama

Heavy Duck, Goose

Best of Breed: Kevin Noorlander, Brush Prairie

Light Duck

Best of Breed: Kierstin Lindeman, Washougal

American, English, Utility

Best of Breed: Lois Hester, Battle Ground

Bantam Duck

Best of Breed: Mark Dooms, Chehalis

Single Comb Clean Legged

Best of Breed: Sarah Summerhill, Vancouver

AOSB, Continental

Best of Breed: Zoey Tomlinsen, Vancouver

Mediterranean, Best Dozen Eggs

Best of Breed: Zoey Wyant, Vancouver

4-H Market

Grand Champion: Karisa Sorenson, Battle Ground

Reserve Grand Champion: Mia Achzigers, La Center

Rate of Gain Champion: Kayden Hull, Ridgefield

Grown Goat

Champion: Mia Achzigers, La Center

Reserve Champion: Alana Wood, Amboy

Heavy Weight

Champion: Karisa Sorenson, Battle Ground

Reserve Champion: Kayden Hull, Ridgefield

Middleweight

Champion: Mia Achzigers, La Center

Reserve Champion: Nicole Hayes, Vancouver

Light Weight

Champion: Nicole Hayes, Vancouver

Reserve Champion: Nick Millett, Ridgefield

Aug. 14

OC Beef

Murray Grey

Champion Heifer Calf, Reserve Senior Champion Female, Champion Cow/Calf: George and Cheryl Germaine of Diamond G Farms, Vader

Reserve Champion Heifer Calf, Grand Champion Female: Steve and Kathy Walker of McCully Mountain farm Lyons, Oregon

Junior Champion Heifer, Reserve Champion Heifer, Senior Champion Female, Reserve Champion Cow/Calf, Bull Calf Champion, Reserve Bull Calf Champion, Junior Champion Bull, Reserve Junior Champion Bull, Grand Champion Bull, Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Michael and Leona Jimenez of MLJ Ranch, Ridgefield

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Natalia Walker of McCully Mountain Farm, Lyons, Oregon

Black Angus

Champion Heifer Calf, Reserve Champion Heifer Calf, Junior Champion Heifer, Reserve Senior Champion Female, Grand Champion Female, Reserve Grand Champion Female, Champion Cow/Calf, Reserve Bull Calf Champion, Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Dallas Martin of Tri Mountain Angus, Ridgefield

Reserve Junior Champion Heifer: Bill Kennedy of Blue Sky, Ridgefield

Senior Champion Female, Bull Calf Champion, Grand Champion Bull: Lisa Spiesschaert of G Bar S Ranch, Forest Grove, Oregon

Mini Zebu

Champion Heifer Calf, Junior Champion Heifer, Reserve Senior Champion Female, Reserve Grand Champion Female, Senior Bull Champion, Grand Champion Bull: Lisa Beaver of AH-Misk Farm, Vader

Reserve Champion Heifer Calf, Reserve Junior Champion Heifer, Senior Champion Female, Grand Champion Female, Champion Cow/Calf, Bull Calf Champion: Michelle Shannon of Smokey Valley Farm, Toledo

Youth Showmanship - 11 and Younger

1st Place: Margie Harris, Myrtle Point, Oregon

2nd Place: Logan DeJong, Lebanon, Oregon

3rd Place: Kierra Shannon, Toledo

Youth Showmanship - 12 to 14

1st Place: Emma Walsh, Molalla, Oregon

2nd Place: Taylor DeJong, Lebanon, Oregon

3rd Place: Macy Wilson, Lebanon, Oregon

Youth Showmanship - 15 to 18

1st Place: Hunter Ball, Ten Mile, Oregon

All Other Breeds

Champion Heifer Calf, Junior Champion Heifer, Reserve Junior Champion Heifer, Senior Champion Female, Grand Champion Female, Reserve Grand Champion Female, Champion Cow/Calf, Bull Calf Champion, Grand Champion Bull, Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Blake Robb of Robb Farms, Vancouver

Reserve Champion Heifer Calf, Reserve Senior Champion Female: Lisa Spiesschaert of G Bar S Ranch, Forest Grove, Oregon

Reserve Bull Calf Champion: George and Cheryl Germain of Diamond G Farm, Vader

Maine Anjou

Champion Heifer Calf, Junior Champion Heifer, Senior Champion Female, Grand Champion Female, Reserve Grand Champion Female, Champion Cow/Calf, Bull Calf Champion, Reserve Bull Calf Champion, Grand Champion Bull, Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Terry and Kim Primley of 4P Ranch, Ridgefield

Reserve Champion Heifer Calf, Reserve Junior Champion Heifer, Reserve Senior Champion Female, Reserve Champion Cow/Calf: Betty Hauser of Hauser Farms, Ridgefield

Mini Hereford

Champion Heifer Calf, Reserve Junior Champion Heifer, Reserve Senior Champion Female: Michelle Shannon of Smokey Valley Farm, Toledo

Junior Champion Heifer, Reserve Grand Champion Female: RJ Shannon of Smokey Valley Farm, Toledo

Senior Champion Female, Grand Champion Female: Kierra Shannon of Smokey Valley Farm, Toledo

Hereford

Champion Heifer Calf, Junior Champion Heifer, Senior Champion Female, Grand Champion Female: Taylor DeJong of JNS Cattle, Lebanon, Oregon

Reserve Champion Heifer Calf, Bull Calf Champion, Grand Champion Bull: Lindsay and Andrew Eldred of Eldred Herefords, Ridgefield

Reserve Junior Champion Heifer, Reserve Champion Cow/Calf, Reserve Bull Calf Champion, Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Jody Schlecht of JMS Herefords, Oregon City, Oregon

Reserve Senior Champion Female, Reserve Grand Champion Female, Champion Cow/Calf: Jerry and Staci DeJong of JNS Cattle, Lebanon, Oregon

Junior Bull Champion: Mike Graves of JG Herefords, Oak Harbor

Herdsmanship: Large Herd

1st Place: Terry and Kim Primley of 4P Ranch, Ridgefield

2nd Place: Jimenez Family of MLJ Ranch, Ridgefield

3rd Place: Blake Robb of Robb Farms, Vancouver

Herdsmanship: Small Herd

1st Place: Steve and Kathy Walker of McCully Mt. Murray Greys, Lyons, Oregon

2nd Place: George and Cheryl Germaine of Diamond G Farms, Vader

3rd Place: Blake Robb of Robb Farms, Vancouver

Supreme

Supreme Female, Supreme Cow/Calf: Taylor DeJong of JNS Cattle, Lebanon, Oregon

Supreme Bull: Blake Robb of Robb Farms, Vancouver

4-H Cavies

Cloverbud Award: Hastin Polka; Tristan Schoening

Best of Breed, Best in Show: Lee Fromm

Reserve Best in Show, Best of Breed: Kate Bias

Best of Breed: Rielei Polka; Sara Chamberlain; Rykker Polka; Annabelle Fisk

Junior Fitting and Showing

Champion; Alyssa Franklin

Reserve Champion: Rykker Polka

Blue: Lee Fromm; Sara Chamberlain

Intermediate Fitting and Showing

Champion: Rielei Polka

Reserve Champion: Heather Krause

Blue: Kieran Schoening

Senior Fitting and Showing

Champion: Kate Bias

Reserve Champion: Annabella Fisk

Judging

Junior Champion: Alyssa Franklin

Junior Reserve Champion: Rykker Polka

Blue: Sara Chamberlain; Lee Fromm

Intermediate Champion: Rielei Polka

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Heather Krause

Blue: Kieran Schoening

Senior Champion: Kate Bias

Senior Reserve Champion: Annabelle Fisk

Top Oral Reasons

Intermediate: Heather Krause

Senior: Kate Bias

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.