The Reflector 

Washington High School Equestrian Team (WAHSET) state finals were held in Moses Lake May 18 - 20. Several young riders from local high schools placed in the top 10. 

Hunt Seat

4th: Lindsey Paul, Woodland

Hunt Seat Over Fences

3rd: Taylor Mackenzie, Hockinson 

10th: Gwen Bruck, Hockinson 

In Hand Trail

1st: Klair Thomas, Prairie  

6th: Ellie Newby, Woodland  

7th: Ellie Ballensky, Battle Ground 

9th: Sarah Snyder, La Center 

Trail Equitation

7th; Rachel Sherrell,  La Center  

Reining

1st: Stina Tapio, Hockinson 

6th: Jaimee Karpstien, Battle Ground 

7th: Lindsey Paul, Woodland 

Driving

3rd: Klair Thomas, Prairie  

5th: Addison Andrews, Woodland 

6th: Reese Black, Prairie  

8th: Alexandria McIntyre, Prairie  

Saddle Seat Equitation

1st: Lisa Biscieglia, La Center  

5th: Gavin Besteman, Ridgefield 

Showmanship

2nd: Lindsey Paul, Woodland 

3rd:  Tiarie West, La Center 

6th: Rachel Sherrell, La Center  

Stock Seat Equitation

5th: Lindsey Paul, Woodland  

7th: Jaimee Karpstien, Battle Ground,

9th (tied) Rachel Sherrell, La Center  

9th (tied): Sarah Snyder, La Center 

Working Rancher

4th: Stina Tapio, Hockinson 

6th: (tied) Jaimee Karpstien, Battle Ground 

6th (tied) Jessica Sayward, Woodland 

Dressage

10th: Gwen Bruck, Hockinson 

Canadian Flag Race

9th: Prairie (Danielle Haner, Kayla McPartland, Alexandria McIntyre and Josie Olson)

Two Man Birangle

2nd: Battle Ground (Ashley Venneri and Julia Sadewasser) 

5th: Hockinson (Madison Gray and Mackenzie Taylor) 

8th: Hockinson (Briar Abbot, Bailey VanKoll and Kathryn Grover) 

10th: Battle Ground (Dana Waddell and Emma Massie) 

Working Pairs

2nd: La Center (Sarah Snyder and Rachel Sherrell)

7th: Hockinson (Briar Abbot and Caidyn Gentry) 

8th: Battle Ground (Ellie Ballensky and Jaimee Karpstien) 

In Hand Obstacle Relay

2nd: Woodland (Ellie Newby, Jessica Sayward, Lindsey Paul and Michael Johnson) 

3rd: Prairie (Reese Black, Danielle Haner, Josie Olson and Klair Thomas) 

8th: La Center (Lisa Biscieglia, Sarah Snyder, Rachel Sherrell and Tiarie West) 

9th: Hockinson (Justin Packer, Kaylin Coles, Gwen Bruck and Madison Gray) 

Steer Daubing

6th: Amelie Fraki, Hockinson 

Freestyle Fours

3rd: La Center (Lisa Biscieglia, Sarah Snyder, Rachel Sherrell and Tiarie West) 

8th: Battle Ground (Dixie Anderson, Dana Waddell, Emma Massie and Laurel Zaha) 

Freestyle 6+

5th: Prairie (Reese Black, Danielle Haner, Katrina Miller, Kayla McPartland, Alexandria McIntyre and Josie Olson) 

10th: Hockinson (Briar Abbot, Georgia Jensen, Madison Gray, Emily Nadel, Mackenzie Taylor and Emma Watson) 

Team Sorting

5th: Prairie (Josie Olson and Klair Thomas) 

6th: Battle Ground (Dana Waddell and Julia Sadewasser) 

Barrels

9th: Linnea Fraki, Hockinson 

Keyhole

8th: Lilly Dunn, Woodland 

Figure 8

7th: Mackenzie Taylor, Hockinson  

Pole Bending

8th: Ashley Venneri,  Battle Ground 

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.