WAHSET

BATTLE GROUND 

Top 10 results by the Battle Ground Equestrian Club from March 14-17 in Elma.  

Bailey Anderson

First meet:

2nd in Steer Daubing

4th in Individual Flags

Second meet:

4th in Steer Daubing

6th in Individual Flags

Ellie Ballensky

First meet:

3rd in Reining

Second meet:

3rd in Trail Equitation

Emma Massie

First meet:

8th in Figure 8

Second meet:

5th in Barrels

8th in Pole Bending

8th in Figure 8

Julia Sadewasser

First meet:

6th in Figure 8

Second meet:

2nd in Barrels

2nd in Individual Flags

7th in Figure 8

Ashley Venneri

First meet:

2nd in Figure 8

Second meet:

1st in Barrels

1st in Keyhole

1st in Figure 8

Taylor Obrist

Second meet:

1st in Jumping

8th in Figure 8

Team events: second meet

Team Sorting 

1st: Team C (Ellie Ballensky & Hallye Byford) 

2nd: Team E  (Bailey Anderson & Ashlynn Slechta) 

3rd: Team B (Emma Massie & Ashley Venneri) 

5th: Team A (Taylre Byford & Ashley Statham) 

10th: Team D (Julia Sadewasser & Laurel Zaha) 

Canadian Flags

6th: Team B  (Bailey Anderson, Taylre Byford, Taylor Obrist, & Ashley Statham)

Team events: second meet

Canadian Flags

3rd: Team A (Emma Massie, Julia Sadewasser, Ashley Venneri, & Laurel Zaha) 

Freestyle Fours Drill

4th: Team A (Ellie Ballensky, Hallye Byford, Taylre Byford, & Ashlynn Slechta) 

Hand Obstacle Relay

1st: Team A (Ellie Ballensky, Hallye Byford, Taylre Byford, & Ashlynn Slechta) 

Team Sorting 

3rd: Team D (Julia Sadewasser & Laurel Zaha) 

6th: Team B (Emma Massie & Ashley Venneri) 

9th: Team E (Bailey Anderson & Ashlynn Slechta) 

10th: Team C (Ellie Ballensky & Hallye Byford) 

Two Man Birangle

1st: Team C (Julia Sadewasser & Ashley Venneri) 

2nd: Team D (Emma Massie & Laurel Zaha) 

5th: Team A (Taylre Byford & Ashley Statham)

8th: Team E (Bailey Anderson & Taylor Obrist) 

Working Pairs

8th: Team A (Taylre Byford & Hallye Byford) 

 

PRAIRIE HIGH SCHOOL 

Top 10 results by the Prairie High Schools Equestrian Club from April 4-7 in Elma. 

Camryn Hook:

1st in Showmanship

1st in IHOR 

1st in Hand Trail

1st in Drill

3rd in Stock Seat Equitation

4th in Hunt Seat Equitation 

9th in Canadian Flags

10th in Figure 8

Briana Franklin:

1st in IHOR

1st in Drill

4th in Reining

5th in Showmanship

9th in Canadian Flags

Danielle Haner:

1st in Canadian Flags

1st in IHOR

1st in Drill

1st in Hand Trail

2nd in Poles

3rd in Figure 8

5th in Keyhole

7th in Individual Flags

Alexandria McIntyre:

1st in Canadian Flags

1st in IHOR

1st in Driving 

1st in Drill

2nd in Hand Trail

4th in Keyhole

9th in Showmanship

Reese Black:

1st in Canadian Flags 

1st in Sorting

1st in Drill

4th in Steer Daubing

7th in Barrels

9th in Individual Flags

Victoria Burnard:

1st in Canadian Flags

1st in Drill

3rd in Keyhole

5th in Poles

5th in Figure 8

6th in Sorting 

Kayla McPartland:

1st in Drill

8th in Hand Trail

9th in Canadian Flags

Josie Olson:

1st in Drill

6th in Sorting

8th in Working Rancher

9th in Canadian Flags 

9th in IHOR

9th in Keyhole

Katrina Miller:

1st in Drill

4th in Working Rancher

9th in IHOR

10th in Reining

Rylie Lowery:

1st in Drill

4th in Figure 8

6th in Barrels

9th in IHOR

10th in Poles

Cheyenne Styres:

1st in Drill

2nd in Driving

9th in IHOR

Tamzen VanHorn:

2nd in Saddle Seat Equitation

3rd in Driving

8th in Dressage

Team Events

2 Man BiRangle:

1st: Danielle Haner & Victoria Burnard

5th: Reese Black & Camryn Hook

7th: Alexandria McIntyre & Kayla McPartland

9th: Rylie Lowery & Briana Franklin

Working Pairs:

2nd: Victoria Burnard & Camryn Hook

6th: Danielle Haner & Josie Olson 

8th: Reese Black & Katrina Miller

9th: Rylie Lowery & Briana Franklin

 

HOCKINSON 

Top 10 results by the Hockinson High School Equestrian Club from March 28-31 in Elma. 

Briar Abbot

2nd in Showmanship

4th in Reining

4th in Stock Seat 

4th Pole Bending 

6th in Figure 8

Hayden Beyer

2nd in Hand Trail

Gwen Bruck

1st in Dressage

3rd in Hunt Seat Over Fences

3rd in Showmanship

Kaylin Coles

1st in Trail 

2nd in Stock Seat 

2nd in Working Rancher

3rd in Reining

4th in Dressage

Linnea Fraki:

1st in Steer Daubing 

2nd in Barrels

2nd in Pole Bending

6th in Individual Flags

Georgia Jensen:

4th in Hand Trail

6th in Pole Bending

9th in Individual Flags

10th in Barrels 

Justin Packer:

8th in Showmanship

Stina Tapio:

1st in Reining

1st in Working Rancher

6th in Steer Daubing

Lauren Tedsen:

1st in Hand Trail

4th in Showmanship 

10th in Stock Seat  

Emma Uusitalo: 

4th in Steer Daubing 

Emma Watson:

8th in Keyhole

Team events:

5th in Canadian Flag Race:

Gwen Bruck, Georgia Jensen, Maggie Skinner, and Stina Tapio

Freestyle 6+

2nd: Briar Abbot, Hayden Beyer, Gwen Bruck, Anna DeRoos, Emily Livingston, Emily Nadal, Maggie Skinner, Mackenzie Taylor, Emma Uusitalo, and Emma Watson 

In Hand Obstacle Relay 

4th: Briar Abbot, Gwen Bruck, Kaylin Coles, and Justin Packer 

Team Sorting

2nd: Emma Uusitalo and Emma Watson

3rd: Stina Tapio and Mackenzie Taylor 

4th: Briar Abbot and Linnea Fraki 

Two Man Birangle 

1st: Briar Abbot and Georgia Jensen

7th: Linnea Franki and Mackenzie Taylor

9th: Stina Tapio and Emma Watson 

Working Pairs

1st: Briar Abbot and Kaylin Coles

2nd: Gwen Bruck and Lauren Tedsen

9th: Hayden Beyer and Justin Packer 

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.